Đề kiểm tra học kỳ II năm học: 2007 - 2008 môn thi: Tiếng Anh khối 11

Đề kiểm tra học kỳ II năm học: 2007 - 2008 môn thi: Tiếng Anh khối 11

I/ MULTIPLE CHOICE: ( 5 pts)

1. Choose the best option ( A, B, C or D) to fill in the blank

 Hurry! The train __________. I don’t want to miss it.

A. comes B. is coming C. will come D. had come

2. Choose the best option ( A, B, C or D) to fill in the blank

Mount Everest is known ________ the highest mountain in the world.

A. as B. to C. for D. by

3. Choose the best option ( A, B, C or D) to fill in the blank

The woman _____________I wanted to see was away on holiday.

A. who B. whom C. whose D. when

4. Choose the best option ( A, B, C or D) to fill in the blank

The lady ____________I am telling you teaches me French.

A. to whom B. with whom C. about whom D. from whom

5. Choose the word whose stress pattern is different from the others.

A. tourism B. atmosphere C. canister D. survival

6. Choose the best option ( A, B, C or D) to fill in the blank

___________ is the part of the world in which plants and animals can live.

A. Biomass B. Biosphere C. Biotech D. Biodiversity

7. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others.

A. swallow B. switch C. sweet D. sword

8.Choose the best option ( A, B, C or D) to fill in the blank

 It was a kind of computer with ___________he was not familiar.

A. that B. whom C. who D. which

 

doc 2 trang Người đăng ngohau89 Lượt xem 873Lượt tải 0 Download
Bạn đang xem tài liệu "Đề kiểm tra học kỳ II năm học: 2007 - 2008 môn thi: Tiếng Anh khối 11", để tải tài liệu gốc về máy bạn click vào nút DOWNLOAD ở trên
SỞ GIÁO DỤC - ĐÀO TẠO ĐỀ KIỂM TRA HỌC KỲ II. NĂM HỌC: 2007-2008
 TỈNH BẾN TRE MÔN THI : TIẾNG ANH KHỐI : 11 – CT NÂNG CAO
 Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút, không kể thời gian phát đề 
Thí sinh làm bài trực tiếp vào đề thi. Đề thi gồm có 2 trang
 ĐIỂM
Họ và tên thí sinh: _______________________________ 
Số báo danh: ___________________ Lớp: __________
Học sinh trường: _________________________________
Chữ ký giám thị:_________________________________
Chữ ký giám khảo:_______________________________
I/ MULTIPLE CHOICE: ( 5 pts)
1. Choose the best option ( A, B, C or D) to fill in the blank
 Hurry! The train __________. I don’t want to miss it..
A. comes 	B. is coming 	C. will come 	D. had come
2. Choose the best option ( A, B, C or D) to fill in the blank
Mount Everest is known ________ the highest mountain in the world.
A. as 	B. to 	C. for 	D. by
3. Choose the best option ( A, B, C or D) to fill in the blank
The woman _____________I wanted to see was away on holiday.
A. who 	B. whom 	C. whose 	D. when
4. Choose the best option ( A, B, C or D) to fill in the blank
The lady ____________I am telling you teaches me French.
A. to whom 	B. with whom 	C. about whom 	D. from whom
5. Choose the word whose stress pattern is different from the others.
A. tourism 	B. atmosphere 	C. canister 	D. survival 
6. Choose the best option ( A, B, C or D) to fill in the blank
___________ is the part of the world in which plants and animals can live.
A. Biomass 	B. Biosphere 	C. Biotech 	D. Biodiversity
7. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others.
A. swallow 	B. switch 	C. sweet 	D. sword
8.Choose the best option ( A, B, C or D) to fill in the blank
 It was a kind of computer with ___________he was not familiar.
A. that 	B. whom 	C. who 	D. which
9. Choose the word whose stress pattern is different from the others
A. magazines 	B. local 	C. interesting 	D. envelope 
10. Choose the best option ( A, B, C or D) to fill in the blank
____________is not a team sport.
A. Baseball 	B. Judo 	C. Soccer 	D. Basketball
11. Choose the best option ( A, B, C or D) to fill in the blank
“ Becoming extinct” probably means_______________.
A. disappearing 	B. eating everything 	C. decreasing 	D. increasing
12. Choose the best option ( A, B, C or D) to fill in the blank
Forest fire is the most serious ______________.
A. preservation 	B. importance 	C. destruction 	D. improvement
13. Choose the word whose stress pattern is different from the others.
A. equipment 	B. advance 	C. service 	D. delivery
 14. Choose the best option ( A, B, C or D) to fill in the blank
A good deal of money _________spent on the books.
A. have 	B. has 	C. have been 	D. has been
15. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others.
A. chemical 	B. dischange 	C. change 	D. feature
16. Choose the best option ( A, B, C or D) to fill in the blank
One pair of trousers _________not enough.
A. is 	B. are 	C. has 	D. were
17. Choose the best option ( A, B, C or D) to fill in the blank
Remember to shut ________the computer when you’ve finished.
A. up 	B. of 	C. down 	D. in
18. Identify the words or phrases that need correcting to be perfect sentence
The girl whom I sit next to in class are among my best friends. 	 
 A B C D
19. Choose the best option ( A, B, C or D) to fill in the blank
To say goodbye to somebody, you say “________”.
A. Pardon ? 	B. Bless you 	C. See you 	D. Great you!
20. Choose the sentence that has the same meaning as the given one.
My father is a teacher. My mother is a teacher, too.
A. My both father and mother are teachers 	B. Both father and my mother are teachers.
C. My father and mother both are teachers. 	D. Both my father and mother are teachers
II/ READING COMPREHENSION : (2,5 pts)
 Choose the suitable word provided in the box to fill in each blank 
 on -grow -slowly - environment -replace -quickly- into- contain - humans - eat –however - renewable
 According to ecologists, resources are divided (1). two groups: renewable and non renewable. When a resource is used it takes some time to (2) it. If the resource can be replaced quickly, it is called renewable. If it cannot be replaced (3).. and easily, it is nonrenewable. For example, grass for animals is a renewable resource. When cows (4).. the grass, the resource is used. If the soil is fertilized and protected more grass will (5) . Coal, 6).. , is nonrenewable because it takes millions of years to make coal. All fossil fuels are nonrenewable resources..
 Solar energy, air, and water are (7). resources because there is an unlimited supply. However, this definition may change if people are not careful with these resources. The amount of solar energy that reaches the earth depends (8). the atmosphere. If the atmosphere is polluted the solar energy that reaches the earth may be dangerous. If life is going to continue, the air must (9) the correct amount of nitrogen (N), oxygen (0), carbon dioxide (CO2), and other gases. If (10) continue to pollute the air, it will not contain the correct amounts of these gases.
III/ WRITING: (2,5 pts)
A. Sentence transformation: Do as directed in parentheses
1. Tiger Woods played golf. ( rewrite to emphasize the underlined part)
________________________________________________________________________________________
2. Mary can sing. Her sister can sing. ( combine using only)
________________________________________________________________________________________
3. We have lunch in a small room in the basement. ( rewrite to emphasize the underlined part)
________________________________________________________________________________________
4. Ben Tre is the place where I was born . ( rewrite using a relative clause with preposition)
________________________________________________________________________________________
B. Write an essay:
 Write a paragraph of 100-120 words about one of your hobbies. The following questions may help you. 
1. What is the name of your hobby?
2. When did you start it?
3. How do you collect them?
4. Why do you enjoy the hobby?
5. What are you going to do for your hobby in the future?
............................................................................................................................................................................................

Tài liệu đính kèm:

  • docktra11nc.doc